Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wsus cleanup wizard

Posted on 2013-01-08
9
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi I support a company that has a sbs 2003 sp2 server and the disk space is running out due to a huge wsus folder, I have gone into wsus administration but cannot find the cleanup wizard anywhere

How can I clear this down

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38756926
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 38756931
Hi there is no other disk volume to move it to, the data folder is 240 GB in size and I'm running out of space fast

John
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38756945
The Cleanup Wizard is under the Options section in the console view(usually)
Look under the Syncronisation section you'll see Options - is it not in there?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 38756989
No cannot seem to find it anywhere
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38757008
WSUS
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 38757062
Thanks for Posting that ok I can see you are using a2008 version, I have looked in the wsus administration web page and I have also looked in server manager update services but cannot find this clean up wizard anywhere the only difference I can see between mine and yours is that I am using sbs 2003.

There are not that many options in either places so I am at a loss just cannot seem to find it
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38757133
Well the 2 versions don't really look that different - are you saying you don't have an Options section - or that the Cleanup link just isn't in the window?

See this post for another way to run this cleanup - http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/105284-the-wsus-cleanup-wizard-on-sbs-2003-and-sbs-2008
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 38757142
The cleanup just does not appear in the options
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38757155
Right, can't say I've ever come across that before...looks like the only option is the command line, see how you get on with that link I posted, hopefully will get you out of jail...
0