Solved

Random Characters jibberish on certain websites

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
The website is www.payneair.com,  or java.com there are a few others but these where the ones I used for testing.  a picture is worth a 1000 words so instead of a lengthy description I am embedding two pics.  I will say the user is running Win7Pro 64 bit, 12 GB of RAM, I reinstalled JAVA, FLASH, SILVERLIGHT, and SHOCKWAVE just for troubleshooting.  Uninstalled IE9 and Chrome, installed Firefox.  The websites display properly on Firefox but they will not display properly on IE or Chrome.  I reinstalled Chrome and the sites looked messed up still. Then tried to reinstall IE9 and it would not install.  So I reinstalled IE8 and tested and still had the issue.  I've googled everything I can think of and see nothing but I am not really sure what to even search for.

What the website looks like.
What the website should look like.
0
Comment
Question by:sbaylis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38756948
The page works fine for me on all browsers.  The only fonts I can find on that page are "Helvetica Neue, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif" and you should have Arial and sans-serif on a Windows computer.  Do you have any old Postscript fonts installed?  I found when I had old Postscript fonts from the early 90's installed, they screwed up spacing and some other things in other fonts.  No, I don't know how but my problem disappeared when I got rid of them
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38757012
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbaylis
ID: 38758641
Dave, funny you mention the post scripts, the client is a sign company and I am sure they have tons of old fonts and downloaded fonts.  I will check the fonts, I ran a repair on the fonts but it didn't make any difference.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 38759654
sbaylis--As mentioned, removing the Helvetica font may fix things
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Q_27959773.html
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38760337
The problem I had was with old Postscript versions of Arial and Helvetica.  I may have had problems with some of the others but I got rid of all of them when I discovered that Arial Postscript was the biggest problem.  Most of them came from CorelDraw 4 in 1992.  (Windows 3.1)
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This Micro Tutorial will demonstrate how to add subdomains to your content reports. This can be very importing in having a site with multiple subdomains.

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now