Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Publisher 2010 More Clip Arts?

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
2,023 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello Experts,

Can anyone tell my if it's true that MS Publisher 2010 has A LOT less clip art than 2007 version? And how do I get more clip art for 2010?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38757233
There is a lot less installed when you install publisher - however, Publisher - and other office applications - will search for and use clipart from Microsoft On-line - and there is a lot of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 38757349
Thanks for the reply, but I was looking for a way to incorporate more clip art without having my boss have to search online.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 38757536
Is there a way to import the clip arts from online or even from 2007?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 2000 total points
ID: 38764600
Search beyond the installed files by checking Include Office.com content for internet-stored files.

Or, if you search your computer, your network, or the internet for many file types, they can be added with another Office program -- Microsoft Clip Organizer

Probably one of the least understood Office Tools is Microsoft Clip Organizer.  Hidden in the Microsoft Office 2010 Tools folder of Microsoft Office, you can expand the Clips on file for ALL OFFICE programs quickly and easily.  It will index many different types of files.

Clip Art Organizer
The long list of file types that you can add is in the attachment.

If your 2007 files are still on your computer, you can use this program to add them to the Organizer.
ClipArt-File-Types.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 38765332
Exactly what I was looking for. A real expert answer. Thank you!
0