Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

formula to work out if if cell m2 < 3 days 4 hours  and g2 = "SLA 1" then "SLA 1 met"

Posted on 2013-01-08
8
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
hi long day and need help with this in excel: ps i not a great excel user: BAsic i would say

I need the formula to work out if
if cell m2 < 3 days 4 hours  and g2 = "SLA 1" then "SLA 1 met"

example data
G2            m2
SLA 1      7 Days 3 Hours
SLA 1      3 Days 3 Hours
SLA 2      72 Days 23 Hours
SLA 1      4 Days 0 Hours
SLA 1      1 Days 0 Hours
0
Comment
Question by:James Murrell
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38756941
Hi, cs97jjm3.

Please see below for a single cell solution. However, it would be easier to maintain of it was split into multiple cells. Let me know if you want to do this.
=IF(G2<>"SLA 1","",IF(76>TRIM(MID(M2,1,FIND("Days",M2,1)-1))*24+TRIM(MID(M2,FIND("Days",M2,1)+4,FIND("Hours",M2,1)-FIND("Days",M2,1)-4))*1,"SLA 1 Met","SLA 1 Not Met"))

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 38756976
Thanks I like the idea of splitting it? how?

also should i add another column if SLA 2 ,SLA3
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38757019
cs97jjm3,

also should i add another column if SLA 2 ,SLA3
I thought that might be coming!

Which version of Excel are you using?

Thanks,
Brian.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 38757022
2010   with all updates
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 1400 total points
ID: 38757068
Thanks, cs97jjm3.

Please see attached. If you have lots of SLA's then they should probably be in a normal table rather than array constants.

Regards,
Brian.SLA-s.xlsx
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 600 total points
ID: 38757075
Assuming you have a stable format of "# days # hours", then select that column, and use Data / Data Tools / Text to Columns in the Ribbon to split.

If you do that, so that now M has the number of days and O has the number of hours, it becomes much, much easier:

=IF(M2+O2/24<3+4/24,"SLA 1 Met","SLA 1 not met")
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 38757114
Thanks, what would we do without EE
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38757194
Thanks, cs97jjm3!
0