Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

combining columns

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
column B is last name
column C is first name
in colum D I wants last name, firstname

shouldnt =B1&", "&C1 work?

it does nothing
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 38757013
Works just fine!

Perhaps you can upload your spreadsheet to see why it doesn't work?

I attached a sample showing it DOES work!Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38757445
try using spaces between the ampersand,

=B2 & ", " & C2

but it should work fine as you have entered, provided the cell is recalc ed .  ie the workbook is set to automatically recalc, or you manually do so,

make sure there is no 'Calc' symbol in bottom left. I occasionally have workbooks that revert to manual mode. Change from ribbon buttton, excel options, formulas,  Automatic.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38757838
Also the cell might be formatted as Text.
Just format as General instead, hit F2 on the cell and Enter to see if it works now.
...Terry
0