Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook

Posted on 2013-01-08
12
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
When i send an email it defaults to HTML format and sends no issues.

Problem, on my desktop or from another program sending to email it sends it default rich text, i want to change that to always send in HTML.

example: right click an icon on the desktop, hover over "send to" left click mail receipient, when the email message pops up, it is in the RICH TEXT format, i would like that in HTML by default.

this is outlook 2010 and outlook 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:gw6211
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38757030
In Outlook, go to Tools, Options, Mail Format, select the format you want.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38757052
Set the Default Message Format in Outlook

To configure the default format for new emails in Outlook:
•Select File | Options in Outlook.
•Open the Mail category.
•Choose the format you want to use as a default for new emails under Compose messages in this format:.
 •Click OK.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-in/outlook-help/change-the-message-format-to-html-rich-text-or-plain-text-HA101992313.aspx

For manually change the message format please refer below link:

http://www.msoutlook.info/question/628
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:diogo_fm
ID: 38757058
Hi gw6211,
You can change the defaults in outlook tools > options > mail format.

For further help look here:
Change the message format to HTML, Rich Text, or plain text

Hope this helps!
Cheers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gw6211
ID: 38757081
ok, all those responses are how to set up outlook for default HTML, which IS SET.

read the example i provided please, when you "SEND TO" from a pdf or icon on your DESKTOP it THEN defaults to rich text INSTEAD of HTML like is set in outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:diogo_fm
ID: 38757111
Oh ok.
There you go then :)

Check this KB then:
Outlook: Send To Mail Recipient opens an Outlook plain text message

Hope this helps!
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:gw6211
ID: 38757193
nice diogo, we are getting close, i get this error:


red stop x "cannot start microsoft outlook. The command line arguement is not valid. Verify the switch you are using."

this is how it looks on my shortcut:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\OUTLOOK.EXE" /c ipm.note

now on the sendto i do see the outlook icon but it gives that error.

thanks in advance!
gary
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:diogo_fm
ID: 38757306
Can you test it in outlook 2007? Cause i'm not sure the solution i provided will work in 2010.
Should be 12 folder instead of 14

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:gw6211
ID: 38758755
none of the machines are 2007 version, all are 2010, i dont even have 2007 installed on any of the machines.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:diogo_fm
ID: 38759070
I was just asking this cause you mentioned Outlook 2007 on the original post. Let me dig a bit more to see if i can get you a solution.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:gw6211
ID: 38759088
right, i did state 2007, i was mis-informed, all are 2010.


thanks again!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
diogo_fm earned 2000 total points
ID: 38759122
Ok found it!

Try with:
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\OUTLOOK.EXE" /a

I tested with Outlook 2013 and it works. So it should work on Outlook 2010.

Hope this helps!
Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gw6211
ID: 38759185
Wow, great job!!!! that did it, thank you so much diogo!!
0