Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

system losing display

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi guys,
i have a custom built system which is over 6 years old and is running windows XP Pro service pack 3.
the problem it is having is after startup it will loose the display after about 40 seconds but doesn't turn off also it will click (not HDD Clicking) click sounds like it is coming from the motherboard  and you have to force a restart. I have tried new ram, PSU, DVD drive and i have removed everything but the HDD, power switch, PSU this seemed to have worked as it stayed on for a few hours, i tracked it down to a network card that caused it to loose the display.
While i was testing it (about 40 min) i started a sfc scan while the scan was running the problem happend again and i had to force a restart, i also have turned off all startup programs and non microsoft services. i have checked the temp of the system and it is between 31-39 degrees.
here is the model of motherboard i have:
www.foxconnchannel.com/ProductDetail.aspx?T=Motherboard&U=en-us0000138 

Any help would be greatly appreciated
thanks,
beefstu123
0
Comment
Question by:beefstu123
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1600 total points
ID: 38757018
I've never heard of a network card causing your display to go dead. It sounds like the video card or embded video on the motherboard is going bad.

Try connecting another monitor to the Pc. If the samething happens, I'd consider the following:

1. If you want to keep that system, disable the onboard video and install an add-in video card

2. If it's time, replace the motherboard.

Also: If you have important data on the dard drive, consider backing it up.

You can also go to a new Pc, connect the old hard drive up as a 2nd drive and copy your data from the old to the new.

Let me know how it works out.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38758003
try burnin test, it may show where the problem lies  http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm      
or use a live Knoppix cd  -  that also may show other details :  ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.4bootonly-2012-08-20-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 38761211
Hey guys,
in the end i had to replace the motherboard in the system and do a windows repair on the system. Once that was done i just installed the drivers and the system is back up and running and the display hasn't turned off once.

Thanks for all the help
Beefstu123
0