[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Question regarding Set-CalendarProcessing -ProcessExternalMeetingMessages

Posted on 2013-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
We are running Exchange 2010 and Blackberry BES 5. In order for users to be able to respond to external meeting requests from their Blackberries, we need to set the following option:

Set-CalendarProcessing -ProcessExternalMeetingMessages $true


My question: Is there a downside to setting this to true for all of our users, whether they have Blackberries or not?
0
Comment
Question by:cziggy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 1000 total points
ID: 38757502
Hi,

For all the users in the org:
Get-mailbox | Set-CalendarProcessing -ProcessExternalMeetingMessages $true

For the users in the particular DB:
Get-mailbox -identity "databasename"| Set-CalendarProcessing -ProcessExternalMeetingMessages $true
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38757818
There shouldnt be but i would prefer you to just run on the BB set of users

Have a custom attribute to all bb users and then work as per that

-Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cziggy
ID: 38774529
Still hoping to get more information, preferably concrete documentation from Microsoft?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38774716
What info do you require from MS documentation ?

- Rancy
0