Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

startup

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
How can we startup the database..

[oracle@wtu 112]$ export ORACLE_SID=orcl
[oracle@wtu 112]$ sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Tue Jan 8 14:57:27 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected to an idle instance.
SQL> startup
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area 1707446272 bytes
Fixed Size                  1336988 bytes
Variable Size            1124075876 bytes
Database Buffers          570425344 bytes
Redo Buffers               11608064 bytes
Database mounted.
ORA-01589: must use RESETLOGS or NORESETLOGS option for database open
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38757115
issue the  'alter database open' with either resetlogs or noresetlogs.

Which parameter to use depends on what you want to do.

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/rcmrvcon.htm#BRADV89712
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shomilb
ID: 38777309
What was done to the database earlier? Did you recreate the control file?
Was the database restored? What steps did you follow to restore.
Any problem in opening the database in resetlogs? Did you give it a try?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 38808151
After recovering, it is required to reset the logs in certain case, therefore use below statement, but you will loose log history.

alter database open resetlogs;
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38809725
>>therefore use below statement

It depends on the recovery.  noresetlogs  may actually be the correct action.  Anyway, both options have alreday been posted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38821456
yes
0