Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free Parental Control software that will allow you to block a url folder instead of entire domains

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-13
I wonder if anyone would be able to advise me on some free parental software that would allow me to block, for instance, www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/tv/ and all its subfolders but none of the rest of the www.bbc.co.uk website.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nowthenee
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pyranetuk
pyranetuk earned 664 total points
ID: 38757135
In terms of parental control software for monitoring and also the ability to kill programs or browser sessions should they activate some trigger you set, we've been quite impressed with the power of ActivTrak http://activtrak.com which is geared towards Employee monitoring but can quite easily be used for parental monitoring etc.

Plus the key thing is it's free to install for up to 3 computers.

Dunno if that fits your requirements but thought I'd mention it anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nowthenee
ID: 38757227
Thanks. I'll take a look. Does it allow the blocking of url folders?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pyranetuk
ID: 38757281
Well it has a feature to close browser windows based on certain criteria and I believe you can do that on URL.

You would need to pit in the string you're trying to stop e.g. /iplayer
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
designxperts earned 668 total points
ID: 38758733
I would recommend using Blue Coat's K9, you can block categories and specific URLs.

http://www1.k9webprotection.com/aboutk9/protect-my-children
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 668 total points
ID: 38762060
Have a  look at Best Free Parental Filter

http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-parental-Filter.htm

Gary
0