Solved

Windows XP Slow - Every tuneup complete that im aware of

Posted on 2013-01-08
8
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I am a seasoned computer tech/consultant, professionally for 10 years. I have a client with 2 computers, simple HP desktops Pentium 4 processors. Both are identical. 4 gig ram, XP, 40 gig SATA hard drives.

As of two weeks ago one of them started churning slowly

I went onsite yesturday and spent 3 hours between the 2 computers tuning them up, checking for viruses, rootkits, etc. The 2nd computer is running great. But computer #1 after doing everything i can think of, is still churning slow slow slow. I feel like it might be the hard drive going out, but it passes the diag tests.

Things i have done:
Disabled all but a few startup programs
Disable all services that are not needed
Set page file to optimal setting
Cleanup registry, junk files, etc
Defrag


Here is where it gets tricky: in Safe mode, it runs great, fast, responsive. In normal mode, it runs slow, churning the hard drive ever so slowly

This is a very simple setup no advanced software etc
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Kidman
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 500 total points
ID: 38757149
Can you go to start > run > msconfig

check services tab > hide all MS services.  Uncheck all others.  Do the same for Startup items.  Reboot and see if performance is any better.  It sounds like some service or app is running which is pegging it. Perhaps a virus scan in the background?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Kidman
ID: 38757160
I have done just that, only i did NOT uncheck all others i unchecked most others... i think this is a good idea i will give this a try for sure.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38757285
In Task Manager - Processes - what is loading the resources of thr machine when it works slowly?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 38757442
Any mapped drives or connected devices?
Disconnect them to test
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mav7469
ID: 38757767
Remove and turn off Indexing.  Especially if you have installed Search 4.0.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38757939
check that your drive runs in DMA mode, not PIO :  http://winhlp.com/node/10      
and of course  - that there is more than 15% free space on it
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 38760130
Try updating the device drivers. This tool is free, and has been featured on LifeHacker and The How-To Geek:

http://devicedoctor.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Kidman
ID: 38760844
The simplest thing... there was only a few services/startups left, but disabling them all made it go from 2 mph to 50 mph!

I then re-enabled only 2 services and still running fast... so it was one of a few i think it was related to a stupid old scanner.
0