Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is this hdd a normal 3.5 sata drive or something fancy ?

Posted on 2013-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
In device manager it's st3320613as

But in the pc I'm looking in its encased in a black box the size of a 3.5 caddy.  Perhaps it's a cooling box of sorts inside a very fancy pc.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 668 total points
ID: 38757173
It's just a 3.5" Sata Drive.  You can also go to start > msinfo32 > Under components check to see if that's the only HDD listed.  It sounds like he has an enclosure and may even have some kind of HDD cooler or heatsink.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 38757211
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 664 total points
ID: 38757274
It's a Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm SATA-II (3.0Gb/s) 3.5'' 320GB drive.
Here's the Product Manual for it
http://www.seagate.com/staticfiles/support/disc/manuals/desktop/Barracuda%207200.11/100507013c.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38757332
Thanks people. It's in a fancy smancy cooling case.
0