Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS seems to hang

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Every morning when I try to remote to one of my servers by name it takes a long time (20 seconds) to resolve.  If I flush DNS it works perfect after that, any ideas why it is slow everyday and works good after a flush?  I am using Microsoft 2003 servers and have two.
0
Comment
Question by:mogurek
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 38757220
Can you ping it by name and IP with little latency?

Are your DNS settings - servers pointed correctly? right IPs?

when you do nslookup "hostname" does that look correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mogurek
ID: 38757237
Yes, 1 ms
Yes, I believe so
Yes nslookup works fine.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 1500 total points
ID: 38758386
Check your primary and Secondary DNS server config.
Make sure that both DNS servers are available.
Microsoft DNS clients have a builtin algorhythm to check if DNS servers are available, whereafter it fails over to the secondary DNS server.
0