Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NAS performance

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I just copied 700 files (450 GB) from one NAS share to another and it took 3 hours and 45 minutes (did this on a pretty powerful server). Seems a bit slow?
What do you guys think?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 400 total points
ID: 38757195
Depends on how the NAS boxes are networked/attached...

Are they connected via Gigabit LAN?

Don't forget that if you use a workstation or PC to copy from one NAS to another, the data must still go thru that intermediate box as well!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:FilipZahradnik
FilipZahradnik earned 400 total points
ID: 38757268
Copy speed depends on many factors:

What protocol are you using to access the NAS? (NFS, CIFS, HTTP...?)
What is the networking between the server and the NAS box?
How busy is the NAS box?
How busy is your network?
What is the disk configuration like on the NAS box?

By the way, is then NAS box a NetApp controller?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 400 total points
ID: 38757540
sounds about right.  Typical network copy is about 2GB per minute especially when you're using a workstation/server to do it. As stated previously it has to copy from the source NAS to the system and then from system to the destination NAS, in a way it's copying it twice (versus direct from source to destination).  Were you also using windows copy/robocopy..etc..? Using windows also adds lag as their is a good bit of overhead compared to robocopy/xcopy, etc..
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 400 total points
ID: 38758523
i agree with @paulsolov, 450GB in that time is 33MB/sec which is in the range you would expect for a 1GbE link (or nominally 100MB/s) where 50MB/s would be good
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tweakmasters
tweakmasters earned 400 total points
ID: 38759727
I can also agree this is a very solid result. To make it more easier to understand if you have 450GB * 1024 = 460,800MB / 13.500s = 34,13 MB/s which is a very solid result even for a GBit network which you obviously have.
0