Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding My Documents

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
How do I find the path to users my documents and use that in a bat file?

The users have the my documents folder in different locations, some on the local machine, some held in offline files on a server that hasn't been around for a long while, some in their profile path of the roaming profile and very few in the correct location on the server.

Now I know the my documents folder location is specified in the registry in
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders

But how do I get and use this value in a bat file to sort out all these users?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:tetrauk
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38757242
Is this for a domain or local account?  I would start by looking at the environment variable %HOMEPATH% and checking the Documents folder there.  

dir %homepath%\Documents
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 38757261
This might if you want to go the route of reading the registry key
http://www.robvanderwoude.com/ntregquery.php
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 38757586
Here's a small example of getting that value from the registry and placing in in a variable. Then you can use the variable as needed.

@echo off
setlocal

REM Define constants
set Key=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders
set Value=Personal

REM Query the registry for the key and value we need
for /F "tokens=2*" %%A in ('reg query "%Key%" /V "%Value%" 2^>nul ^|find /I "REG_"') do call set MyDir=%%~B
ECHO "%MyDir%"

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 38758530
billprew...I think I love you.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 38758937
:-), thanks, glad that was helpful.

~bp
0