Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

NetApp VSC 4.1

Posted on 2013-01-08
12
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
What is VSC 4.1, and if we choose to install it, is there anything that needs to be installed on the NetApp itself?
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 126

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38757241
Virtual Storage Console 4.1 (VSC 4.1), a new version of its end-to-end storage management software for VMware environments.

It's accessed via VMware vSphere vCenter server, and provides additional health and monitoring of your NetApp environment.

It's definagtely worth installing.

see the videos here

http://datacenterdude.com/netapp/hitchhikers-guide-netapp-vsc/

https://communities.netapp.com/community/products_and_solutions/virtualization/vsc

this is the configuration you need to have on your NetApp filer

options httpd.admin.enable on

options httpd.admin.access host=x.x.x.x

you may already have those options enabled!

See also here for a Tutorial on installation

http://www.sysadmintutorials.com/tutorials/netapp/virtual-storage-console/installing-netapp-virtual-storage-console/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:FilipZahradnik
FilipZahradnik earned 1000 total points
ID: 38757247
VSC is NetApp Virtual Storage Console. It is NetApp's management, integration and  data protection software for virtual environments. There is a version for VMware vSphere and for Citrix XenServer.

In vSphere, VSC installs as a plugin on your vCenter server. It then talks to vCenter Server as well as the NetApp storage controllers to display data, run backups and restores of your VMs, provision new storage, etc.

To install VSC on your vCenter, you will need administrator credentials for your vCenter and admin credentials for the NetApp storage controllers. You don't need to 'install' or 'enable' anything on the NetApp controllers, as long as standard management protocols are enabled.

VSC Documention:
http://support.netapp.com/documentation/docweb/index.html?productID=61337
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 38757262
The configuration on our NetApp filer says:

httpd.access                   legacy
httpd.admin.access       legacy
httpd.admin.enable       on
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 38757270
Do you have to install it on the vCenter server or is it recommended to install on the vCenter server?

If it's a plugin I would prefer to install it on my PC.
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 38757282
It's recommended to install it on the vCenter Server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FilipZahradnik
ID: 38757312
VSC is a server plug-in. It needs to be installed on a Windows server. We normally install it on the vCenter Server because it has a pretty small footprint and it does not really require it's own server. However, it can be installed on a separate server. Once installed and registered with the vCenter Server, a new icon appears on the Home screen in vSphere Client - you don't need to download the plugin to your local PC.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 38763418
Thanks. Can you just confirm whether we are able to align our VMs if they are in datastores which are NFS Volumes?

This is the only reason why we wanted to upgrade to 4.1, but it seems like we are only able to align VMs that are on VMFS datastores.
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 38763456
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 38763511
So it looks like it's not yet possible to align VMs on NFS datastores, unless you want to create non-NFS datastores (i.e. VMFS datastores or iSCSI/FC datastores)?
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 38763572
or talk to your Account Manager!

Hi

NetApp Employee here.

VSC 4.1 has all the bits to do online IO alignment with NFS datastores as the target but it needs a supporting functionality which was made available in ONTAP 8.1.1. The functionality has to be activated after an approval from NetApp support since they want to be aware of who is using it. The approval process can be initiated by your account team.

I believe that the process will be waived in the future.

Thanks

Satinder Sharma (@storarch)


Source
http://www.vmadmin.info/2012/10/aligning-vms-via-netapp-vsc-41.html
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 38764283
If we're using ONTAP 8.1 7-mode, is that a later version, or would we have to upgrade to 8.1.1 to have this alignment ability?
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 38764390
You would need to liase with your Account Manager, until this function is Generally Available.
0