[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting MS Access Front End to launch hyperlinks

Posted on 2013-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-25
Hi,

We have converted an MS Access database to use a SQL Server backend database and need to get the retained in MS Access forms to work as they did before the split.  We need to be able to:

1. Launch a browser session when the website address is clicked in the website field
2. Launch a new email when the email address is clicked in the email field

I believe this needs to be done using VB code but I need to know what the code is.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:qjump
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1155 total points
ID: 38757302
I'd remove the "hyperlink" syntax, and instead store JUST the full URL to the link (like http://www.microsoft.com), and then just set the Hyperlink property of your form's Control - see if that works.

If not, then you can add code like this in the Click or DoubleClick event:

Application.FollowHyperlink Me.YourFieldName
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 38757322
You can send an email via Outlook with the code below. This code for a button, but you could easily run it when the field is clicked instead. You will obviously need to change the field name from Me.Contact_Email to whatever your email field is called.
Private Sub btn_Email_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_btn_Email_Click

    Dim stDocName As String

    stDocName = "Empty_Report"
   ' DoCmd.SendObject acReport, stDocName
    DoCmd.SendObject acSendNoObject, stDocName, acFormatXLS, Me.Contact_Email, , , "Subject", , True
Exit_btn_Email_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_btn_Email_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_btn_Email_Click

End Sub

Open in new window

0