Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 clients default to wrong exchange server

Posted on 2013-01-08
10
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hi,

I started looking after exchange 2003 environment just recently and not too confident as I am trying to understand environment yet..

basically, all the users have 2007 or 2010 outlook and server is clustered with two nodes.

Main server (back end) run out disk space on C drive and since then users are not connected to server. there are now 12Gb free space available and when user tries to connect they receive server unavailable error.  auto discovery pickups wrong store details in client's outlook settings when I try to reconfigure their outlook settings. I though it may be DNS related but why would it be since it was fine till other day?  default server does not have any mailboxes when I checked them from ESM. So, I was advised to move mailboxes from that default store to intended store  but can't see anything in there!
Users are authenticated via GC server at remote sites and this domain has few DCs and few GCs. Any advise would be very appreciated.
Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kuzum
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 38757287
On the client, what does:
outlook /rpcdiag
give?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 38757290
Could it be that the hosts file has the old server hard coded?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 38757296
Maybe the outcmd.dat needs to be deleted and recreated?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 38757298
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 38758435
Hi,

thanks for all the replies. Actual issue has been resolved. Person who cleared the space did not actualy mount the database back! sorry about that. I can now see all the mailboxes under front end server's mail store and now moving them to backend server store. I have one mailbox stucked in the front end not sure why, GUI exchange move process was completed with no fault ? Can someone please tell me why?

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38758742
I can now see all the mailboxes under front end server's mail store and now moving them to backend server store - Woops thats a Bad admin work

I have one mailbox stucked in the front end not sure why, GUI exchange move process was completed with no fault ? - What is the Size of that mailbox ? If small can we extract to PST create New Mailbox and work it out ?

Did you enable Circular logging while doing the move and Refresh and ensure that DB's are mounted and what does user "Exchange General" information show in ADUC

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 38758848
Hi Rancy,

I admit it is a bad admin work. User just confirmed that it is working fine now and I can see the mailbox in the correct store now and outlook is pointing to correct store too. So all my problem has been resolved..

Is there any reasons why I am still seeing mailbox also in the old store with 33kb with 0 items in it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 38758901
Hi Rancy,

I run mailbox cleanup wizard and it now has red cross on the mailbox?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 38759591
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38762694
I run mailbox cleanup wizard and it now has red cross on the mailbox? - It was a BUG with Exchange 2003 SP2 so there is a hotfix to correct this

Just to share the info - this is not going to affect users normal activity or how he works daya to day

A stub object is left behind in the source database for certain users after a move mailbox operation is complete in Exchange 2003 Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940012

- Rancy
0