Solved

Multiple DNS Errors when running dcdiag /test:dns

Posted on 2013-01-08
17
748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Just added a new DNS server.  However, I used the old DNS server FQDN and IP address from the server that was removed two weeks ago.  Don't know if that's an issue.  I was told it shouldn't be.  
There are any network problems with the servers or workstations that I'm aware of.  The reason I ran the test was that in a previous post of mine I was trying to find a rogue DNS server which the Experts did solve.  However during solving that problem other DNS problems surfaced.
When I run ipconfig /all from a workstation all DNS/DHCP servers are correct.
See the attached error.  ignore the spcala02.laspca.corp unavailable.  That is fixed

If I run NSlookup I get "default server unknown Address 172.17.1.30.  Which is the DNS server that was removed two weeks ago and then added back in today.

Hope this make sense
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
17 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
Comment Utility
Did you mean to attach a DCDiag report?

The result you see when you run nslookup is because you don't have a Reverse Lookup Zone with a PTR record which points to the DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
sorry.  Attached is the report from the DNS server "dnsfail2" and the new dns server dnsfail3.
dnsfail2.jpg
dnsfail3.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
Suggestion.  What if I remove the DNS role for the new (rebuilt) server, remove it from DHCP, and do a DNSflush.  Then change the server IP to a new one.  Then run the test on the remaining server?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
You can see more detail if you run dcdiag /v /test:dns.  The results I'm seeing aren't anything to worry about.  You probably don't have IPv6 configured on the server.  If you configure a forwarder you won't see any warnings in dcdiag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
ok the results are better, but much larger.  How do I send the file in one piece?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
the dnstest is from the new server.  dnsfileserver is the old server.  I believe they are different?  shouldn't they be the same?

Thanks for helping
dnstest.txt
dnstestfileserver.txt
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jaihunt
Jaihunt earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

IPV6 for root dns is failing. are you using IPV6. Disable the IPV6 in your network card and in DNSmgmt.msc point the DNS to this IP uncheck the IPV6 version IP.
Then try to run dcdiag /v /test:dns

thanks
Jai
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jrsitman
jrsitman earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
need some help with this, DNSmgmt.msc point the DNS to this IP uncheck the IPV6 version IP.  How?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
If you want you could try disabling IPv6, but just unchecking it in NIC properties won't do this and you will still see the same warnings regarding root hints.  Also, if IPv6 is unchecked on the NIC, if you go to DNS Management console > interfaces tab, the IPv6 IP won't show up so you can't uncheck it there.  In my experience, even if you uncheck the IPv6 interface in DNS you will still get the warnings when running dcdiag - I believe this will be true unless you configure your network to handle IPv6.  I haven't configured any network to fully support IPv6 so I can't say for certain.

As I mentioned before, warnings like
 
DNS server: 2001:7fd::1 (k.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:7fd::1               [Error details: 1460 (Type: Win32 - Description: This operation returned because the timeout period expired.)]
are not a problem, you can safely ignore them.
In the dnstestfileserver.txt results you had some like
Status:A record not found
                     [Error details: 9714 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]
                     Error:l.root-servers.net. IP: <Unavailable>
 These you could resolve by going to the root hints tab > click the particular root hint > click the Edit button > click the Resolve button > click OK.  This will update the IP that is used for that particular root hint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
So if I'm understanding correctly, we don't have a problem, correct?

See attachment.  Do you recommend I select "only the following" and then only choose "172.17.1.33"  I have no idea what the other IP is?
dnsinterface.jpg
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Correct.

The other IP is your IPv6 IP.  If you haven't configured a static IPv6 IP, one will automatically be assigned (a link-local address I believe).  I've never seen a case where it makes a difference whether you have both checked or just the IPv4 IP with them on the same NIC.  You could uncheck the IPv6 from your NIC if it bothers you.  You shouldn't notice a functionality difference either way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
I've never seen EE do this before.  I accepted the appropriate answers.  Why are they asking if there are any objections?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
Comment Utility
Honestly I don't have a clear picture of when a question will close immediately and when it will go to pending asking for any objections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
this is a first for me.

Thanks for helping
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
Comment Utility
Sorry I didn't make it in to provide assistance on this, but I think a question goes to a "pending" state if you accept one of your own comments, even if you accept it for zero points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
Ah, must have done that by mistake.  Thanks for clarifying
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
thanks for all the help and patience.
0