[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tasks are missing from outlook 2007 / Exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
Suddenly a users tasks are gone (everything else is still there) I've checked the views and made sure they were not hidden. Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:matthenkel
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38757437
Have you tried starting with outlook.exe /resettodobar switch?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 38757447
Is the user synching with any other devices?
They didn't go add more than one category to their tasks did they?  This is a flaw, if you assign more than one category they disappear, see this link if that's the case: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1053657

YOu might try setting the user up on another system and see if the tasks appear, if so, it' s an outlook problem and solvable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthenkel
ID: 38757581
Ill check on the category idea . It does sync with an iPad an iPhone but has for sometime, they also access outlook on 2 laptops
 and a term server and they are gone on all 3 devices
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38758728
Check any Autoarchiving ?
So you say no sycn with any device or tablet ?
Hope no customization created for that folder
Did you check with "Recover Deleted Items" ??

- Rancy
0