[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

remove terminal server from server 2008 TS farm

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
4,144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I have 3 terminal servers in a farm. I have removed the DNS entry on one server to remove it from the farm. However users are still connecting to that server. what must I do th remove one server from a farm
0
Comment
Question by:JMcHale
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38757357
You can stop the TS/RDP services. That server should also be listed somewhere is the RDP manager along with the others. I'd remove it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38757364
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMcHale
ID: 38757366
We are not using a gateway server. the server is on on LAN
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38757449
- Make sure you have removed that server from "Session Broker Computers" group. You will find this group on server where "Remote Desktop Connection Broker" role is installed.

- Change Remote Desktop Session Host Configuration setting and dis-join server from farm.

- Remove round robin entry from DNS for that server (FarmName x.x.x.x)

- Users can still connect to that server if they specify hostname or IP address of that server. To prevent users from connecting to that server remove users/group from "Remote Desktop Users" group of that server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMcHale
ID: 38757465
I will give this a try
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JMcHale
ID: 38759226
Thank everyone for the help. This response did the trick
0