Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

google maps in android?

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I am trying to have a google map open in a web page that is called in
an android app. The URL will open correctly in a windows browser, but
the call in android produces an error -"page not found".
How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 38757764
You sure it isn't a windows phone?  lol...
http://mashable.com/2013/01/05/google-maps-windows-phone/

My droid loses it internet connection for some reason from time to time (for the internet app only oddly enough, as all other internet required like email, maps apP etc) and the only way I can get it to work is to turn on airplane mode on, then back off again.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 38761365
Hi pillmill,

Is this an App that you are developing, or an App that you installed on your phone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 38761843
Thanks. It's an app I am developing. The URL is a google map.
It will open correctly on a PC, but on Android the URL causes
a "not found" error. The internet connection is good.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 38765800
Can you post some code or the URL?

It might not be your code and this is just a guess, but the "not found" error might be occurring because Google Map is detecting a mobile browser and therefore redirects the mobile browser to a resource/URL that does not exist.

The settings in Android Chrome may vary, but on my Android Phone I merely unchecked Mobile View in the Phone Settings and that prevents the redirection.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Molnar István earned 2000 total points
ID: 38782253
1. have you added ?
        <uses-permission android:name="android.permission.INTERNET" /> ?
2. have you tested the internet on  your emulator ? if there is no internet on android emulator, you could do the following:
       Window>Preferences>Android>Launch
       Default emulator options: -dns-server 8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4

hope it helps

ps: look at these tutorials:
https://developers.google.com/maps/documentation/android/start
http://www.chupamobile.com/tutorial/details/53/Integrating+Google+Maps+in+Android+App/
0