Solved

vb Error - Unable to resolve (AssemblyAttributes.vb)??

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Experts:

I am using Visual Studio 2010/ vb .net

The last time I saved and closed my vb solution, I had no errors; however, when I opened the solution this evening, I got the below error.  I have tried to go to the path shown in the description, but the path does not even exist.  I was not even aware the project was even using something in the "Documents and Settings" section?????  I of course can run my last successful build, but until I resolve this, I won't be able to do anything else!!

I am totally clueless on how to resolve, any and all suggestions are appreciated....  Oh.....  I CAN see all the code in all modules.

ERROR FOLLOWS:
   
Error      1
DESCRIPTION:  Unable to open module file 'C:\Documents and
                        Settings\Administrator\
                        Local Settings\Temp\.NETFramework,Version=
                        v4.0.AssemblyAttributes.vb': The system cannot find the file specified.       

              FILE:  Version=v4.0.AssemblyAttributes.vb      
              LINE:  1      
       COLUMN:  1
        PROJECT:  IRSEForms.Data.Persistence
0
Comment
Question by:Rick Norris
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed_allabakash
ID: 38758014
Open the Source code and run the application, the Error will disappear automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rick Norris
ID: 38758514
Mohamed:

Thanks for the input; however, does not work...  :-(

With source code open...  run and get dialog box....  errors exist, do you want to run last good build....  Yes or No...  If I select YES, then I'm in a running program....  last good build...  If I select NO, then I'm just dumped out to the source code again with the error still there.  I have closed the project, reopened, and still same result...  After that, I even closed the project, closed vb.net, and did a complete shutdown of my computer....  Turned it back on....  back to visual studio, and my project....  same result....  :-(

Also, if I double click on the error message, I get an error dialog that justs give an OK button...  Message is:  The definition of the object is hidden.

Any further suggestions are most appreciated..

Thanks in advance,
Rick Norris
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 500 total points
ID: 38758830
You may want to look at this thread:

http://connect.microsoft.com/VisualStudio/feedback/details/526663/vb-2010-client-assemblyattributes-vb-file-missing

Lots of people with the same issue, most say that doing a Rebuild All corrected it but some are saying that they had to do a Clean Solution as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Rick Norris
ID: 38759105
jmiller:

thanks for the link....  Looks like it may work(my situation is like described..I cleaned out temp files, and did a defrag).  Please bear with me....  I will not be able to test this until approx 6:00PM central time today...

I HOPE IT WORKS....  FINGERS CROSSED!!  Would love to award all points to you...

Rick Norris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rick Norris
ID: 38760285
Thanks much for the suggestion....  I was able to do a "rebuild all" and it cured my problem.

Thanks again.
Rick Norris
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 38760313
Awesome! Glad it worked for you.
0