Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are P.O.S.T. Cards helpful?

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
My question is about BIOS beep codes. I regularly see computers both laptops and towers that don't POST. Once I've swapped RAM and disconnected peripherals it becomes difficult to narrow down if its the MoBo or the CPU. If it is the MoBo it would be nice to get a general idea of which component failed.

Seems more often that not I do not get an audible or visual beep code.

Would a P.O.S.T. Card be helpful here?
0
Comment
Question by:scottjnorris
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 668 total points
ID: 38757468
Post cards can not be used in laptop computers, I have purchased post cards but I found that they really do not help too much when I am troubleshooting. You have to figure out what the error code represents and sometimes it is not very accurate. I have not used post cards much at all over the past few years.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 664 total points
ID: 38757760
POST cards are helpful at times. I have one and use it from time to time to check unbootable PCs. Usually, it just confirms what I already know - mobo or CPU is kaput. The biggest drawback is that a POST card cannot definitely differentiate between a mobo and CPU failure. All that said, with the low current cost, a POST card is worth having. Once in a while, they can pinpoint a failure.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 38757998
at best, it helps sometimes as said
here an uxd PRO express card for use in laptops :  http://www.uxd.com/hardware-diagnostics.shtml
0