?
Solved

How do I install SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio?

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
Hello

Please can you advise how is SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio installed?

I understand this is part of MS SQL Server but that's about it..

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:autotrix
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 400 total points
ID: 38757453
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Matt Bowler
ID: 38758107
When you run through the SQL Server installation wizard you will come to a features selection page. Select Business Intelligence Design Studio here.

It can either be installed when you install SQL Server. Or you can install it seperately.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 400 total points
ID: 38758120
Editions and Components of SQL Server 2008
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144275(v=sql.100).aspx

How to: Install SQL Server 2008 (Setup)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143219(v=sql.100).aspx

if you have already installed sql server:

Run the setup again: Make sure to select the Client Components in the Feature Selection window during installation.

BTW: what sql server version\edition do you have?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 38758488
You have to select component BIDS at time of Installation (Plus 3 components SSIS, SSRS and SSAS)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 38758491
It's not part of Expression edition.


If you have express with Advance services then you can.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Monica P earned 1200 total points
ID: 38787008
Run the EXE file through which u have installed the SQlserver 2008

Follow these steps:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/downloads/default.aspx#searchTerm=SQL%20Server%202008%20R2%20Enterprise&ProductFamilyId=0&Languages=en&PageSize=10&PageIndex=0&FileId=0

R u using standard or Express edition?

In standard or enterprise edition you will be given all options like Reporting service,fulltext searches ......

In case Express..you are limited .. If you face any problem in installation..send the screenshot to help u more
0