Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

P.O.S.T. Cards -

Posted on 2013-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Are there P.O.S.T cards for laptops as well as towers?
Does anyone recommend a specific brand?

Can anyone recommend a good tutorial on how to use a P.O.S.T. card effectively?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:scottjnorris
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 38757613
I have one of these cards and it has worked great and solved many difficult problems for me on several brands of laptop.

http://www.sintech.cn/post%20card/st8677%20PCI+mini%20pci-e%20test%20card.html
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38757983
personally, i have not much use for one
the only moment it can save a bit of time, is when a system does not post, and it can indicate what is wrong (if it does)

here a reliable company for such cards :  http://www.uxd.com/hardware-diagnostics.shtml
here a tutorial :  
http://programming4.us/desktop/7610.aspx
http://programming4.us/desktop/7612.aspx
0