Solved

PowerShell - Quest - How to delete the Profile Path field for multiple accounts

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi EE

I have a couple hundred accounts that I need to remove the Profile Path from.
Ideally I would like to enter the sAMAccountNames into a text file and have the
Profile Path removed from those accounts .

I am able to update it using the app below but cant seem to remove it using that app.
http://www.wisesoft.co.uk/software/bulkadusers/default.aspx

I know PowerShell can do it :)
0
Comment
Question by:MilesLogan
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38757652
Are they under the same OU?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 38757656
No , they are not .
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wdfdo1986
ID: 38757735
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 38757745
Hi  wdfdo1986

I cant select multiple accounts at once since they are all in different OUs . I could try moving them all to one OU , make my change then move them back , but not what I was looking for .
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 38758174
Try..
GC c:\User.txt | % {Set-QADUser $_ -ProfilePath $null}

Open in new window

text file format..
user1
user2
user3

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 38759809
Thank you Subsun !
0

Join & Write a Comment

Microsoft Windows Server Update Service (WSUS) is free for everyone, but it lacks of some desirable features like send an e-mail to the administrator with the status of all computers on the WSUS server. This article is based on my PowerShell script …
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now