Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get days, hours, minutes, seconds from a large seconds value.

Posted on 2013-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
$num_of_seconds = 172870;

#how to get dd days, hh hours, mm minutes, and ss seconds?  So it will be like 2 days 0 hours 1 minutes 10 seconds.
0
Comment
Question by:rgbcof
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 38757552
my $num_of_seconds = 172870;
my $dd = int($num_of_seconds / 86400);
my $hh = int(int(($num_of_seconds % 86400)) / 3600);
my $mm = int(int(($num_of_seconds % 86400) % 3600) /60);
my $ss = int(int(($num_of_seconds % 86400) % 3600) %60);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38758077
#or
my $num_of_seconds = 172870;
my($ss,$mm,$hh,$dd)=(gmtime $num_of_seconds)[0,1,2,7];   #but this only works up to 364 days
#the simplest way to extend it beyond 364 days may be to add another variable.
0