[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 Alerts

Posted on 2013-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I have a SharePoint 2010 List of vehicle information with one field which is Registration Due Date. There are about 100 vehicles in the list. I would like to set up a reminder to email me when a vehicle's Registration Due Date is near.

How can I achieve this?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:MSOfficeExpert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sharepointguru14 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38757703
Off the top of my head 3 ideas come to mind. The first would be to setup a workflow that have a pause until.... and you can set that to the date that you want the alert to be sent out and have it send an email. I don't like this too much because if you could have a bunch of items with "running" workflows for long periods of time that isn't always great. But in a small limited situation could get the job done.

the 2nd option would be to write a custom timer job (not sure if that is an option) and you can have it run daily or weekly and check for dates that are older than today and have that send off an email with the items due.

The 3rd option might be the easiest and most OOTB but I would have to check to see if it actually works. I would think you could set an expiration policy on the list that kicks off a disposition workflow. That workflow has the option to send an email before it actually disposes the item where you could use that as your reminder to act on the item. This would be a no code and OOTB solution but for a step by step I would have to run through it myself.

Let me know what you think
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 38758036
Another possibility may be to;

Create a new View that displays only items within X days of their expiry.

Set up an alert for all changes specific to that view only.

Idea is similar to this;

http://www.the-north.com/sharepoint/post/2012/04/23/User-Alerts-and-Views-to-Send-Selective-Emails.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
ID: 38761459
That won't work. The reason it works in that example is because the item is actually being modified. In our case here the item is added when the item would not be in the view and I'm assuming (so correct me if I'm wrong) nobody would be editing the item until the Due Date is near and the alert for action would be triggered. Since there is no edit no alert would ever trigger that it is in the view. (I know it should, but it doesn't)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MSOfficeExpert
ID: 38765436
sharepointguru14, I tried the first option - it works well. Many thanks.

 JamieMcAllister the concept of views is excellent for circumstances in which I am changing items, but in this case I will be just adding items - thank you for your suggestion.
0