Solved

GPO not applying to users

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I am new to Windows Server, and I've been trying to apply GPOs to OUs with no avail. There are plenty of things I'm trying to do, but here is an example of something small that I can't get to work.

I have an OU with all PCs and an OU with all users. I have this rule applied to PCs
Devices: Prevent users from installing printer drivers: Disabled  (see attached pic)

Open in new window

After applying any rule I do a gpupdate /force, log the user out, and reboot the PC. No luck.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance!
Screen-Shot-2013-01-08-at-7.08.4.png
0
Comment
Question by:AACITADMIN
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NisheshPrasad
ID: 38757627
Hi

Can you clarify your question a little bit ?

The Policy setting that you've defined for the printer driver is 'disabled' by default. Therefore what exactly are you trying to achieve ? Are you trying to enable that policy in a GPO but the Computer is failing to apply it ?

Where in the GPO did you enable that policy ? Was it in the User Configuration section or the Computer Configuration Section of the GPO ?

Can you try something simpler - like setting a static wallpaper setting within a GPO and see if that works ? The reason i'm asking you to do this is because this configuration setting exists solely within the User Configuration section of a GPO and would clear any doubts on loopback processing being the culprit.

Let me know if any of this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhanukadam
ID: 38757750
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 38757792
Hi,

I understand that this policy is not applying for the computers which is located in the specific OU? have you performed a rsop.msc on an affected computers?

Prevent users from installing printer drivers- currently it's set as disabled - This means that the users will be able to install the drivers?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:AACITADMIN
ID: 38757797
Yes, I would like users within my domain to be able to install printer drivers. I am not familiar with rsop.msc What does it do?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NisheshPrasad earned 500 total points
ID: 38757840
Hi

The Configuration "Devices: Prevent Users from installing printer drivers" is a GPO setting that would normally be configured in the Computer Section of a GPO and assigned to a USER. Therefore - try removing the GPO from the DH_Computers OU and assign to the DH_Users OU. Run a Gpupdate if the results are not instant.

If you are assigning it to the DH_Computers OU, loopback processing may be preventing it from being applied to the "User Accounts".

BTW - RSOP is Resultant Set of Policy. Can be accessed via an MMC. It shows you what GPOs are eventually applied to a User or a Computer account.

Let me know if it helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AACITADMIN
ID: 38824533
This worked, thanks for your help!
0