Solved

How do I get a list of start times in MS Project?

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-19
My Gantt chart rocks. All tasks are entered, coded, divided, etc... but I want a list of tasks as they have been scheduled:

Tuesday 2:30pm Task 1 (1 Hour)
Tuesday 3:30pm Task 2 (4 Hours)
Wednesday 8:00am Task 2 (Continued)
Wednesday 11:00am Task 3

....


Etc...

How do I get this?

I am using Office Project 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Thomas Henkelmann
ID: 38758126
Hi,

I guess you have your schedule structured i.e. summary tasks, normal tasks and milestones? Then you need to filter out the summary tasks first by creating and applying a new filter with "Summary" "equals" "No".
After you filtered on the non-summary tasks you can simply sort by the start date column and get all tasks in the desired order.

Is this what you are looking for?

Regards

Thomas
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 38767144
Not quite. What I want is a start day and time for each task (and preferrably... how long I should spend on it.)

For example, Friday (Today) has an odd set of working hours 10-12, then 1-4pm. I also have 5 tasks that fall within that time frame. The first one will consume 10-12 and the 1-1:30. The next 3 fit neatly into the time left, and the last one is a 1.5 hour task that starts at 4:30 (so it iwll roll over into the first hour of Monday).

I want a spreadsheet or list that tells me the start times and durations of each task so I know exactly what's going on.

I can kind of get this is I zoom in the gannt chart, but that's more analog...

I want:

Task 1: Start: 10am End: 12pm
Task 1: Start 12:00pm End :12:30
Task 2: Start 12:30 End:2:30
Task 3: Start 2:30 End: 3:00
Task 4: Start 3:00 End 4:30
Task 5: Start 4:30 End 5:00 (Continued on next day)

Day 2:
Task 5: Start 8:00 End....

Open in new window


You get the point?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Thomas Henkelmann
ID: 38767818
Got it and will give it a thought.
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 38904203
Any update on this?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 500 total points
ID: 38917834
You could probably get a tool like the one described here:
http://docs.groove.net/htmldocs/guide/tools/business/grooveprojecttoolset/projecttracking/project_microsoft3x.htm
or
use Office Timesheets
http://www.officetimesheets.com/products/microsoft_project_interface.aspx

Now a simple workaround would be to export tasks into Excel as described here:
http://almurray.hubpages.com/hub/Export-Microsoft-Project-Data-into-Excel

and then have a go at Excel, where it is easier to get what you want.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39001321
Export to excel it is.
0