Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

javascript confimation box with textbox

Posted on 2013-01-08
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi,

On click of Reject button, it has to show a pop up message which is given in the attachment.

The Reason field is an optional field. If user click on OK button then btnReject_Click event should fire. If user click on cancel button btnReject_Click should not be executed.

If I use javascript built in function prompt box then I am not able to design exactly same as in attachment means not able to display "Are you sure........" message and "Reason..." field in two lines. So do I need to design separate page for this? or how?
Reject.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:swathi111
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 38759494
Hi,

If it's an ASP.NET you can try using AJaxModalPopup diaog's - http://blogs.msdn.com/b/chaitanya_medikonduri/archive/2012/02/10/modal-popup-windows-in-asp-net-web-applications.aspx

If not, then you can use jQuery UI - http://jqueryui.com/dialog/

One more simple one - http://www.jacklmoore.com/notes/jquery-modal-tutorial

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 38759519
if you want to use standard browser behaviour, you only can do something like:

  prompt("23\n42");

which is near by what you want
0