Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using a saved selection \ alpha channel

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Suppose I make a selection and I save it. It becomes an alpha channel. Later I can load that selection. What can I do with it once I've loaded it? I think this is an important topic because I think there are lots of possibilities. I've tried researching this but all I get are tutorials on how to just load a selection (duh, go to: Select \ Load Selection - gee, I already knew that). Does anyone know of any good tutorials or videos regarding what you can actually do with selections\alpha channels once you've loaded them?
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jmpg_70
ID: 38758091
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 38769261
A straight answer may not be possible as this subject has many layers :)
lots of options, basically your alpha channel is a transparent image that is not flattened/ merged and saved to alpha
 so what you can do with that is really endless and depends on what plugins you have what tools you have in your Adobe suite and version and what the image is?
Transform it/ shape it/ colour it/ 3D it /add it to another background
Some steps are done in After Effects/ In-design/illustrator or other tools  such as Inkscape that also works with photoshop.
Always have several tools.

Could you be a little more specific?
Tell us what your wanting to try.
Try Youtube. put in Photoshop,/or inkscape the subject is endless.
Youtube Photoshop Channel
http://www.youtube.com/adobephotoshop
However to start at a beginning
Before you actually save your selection did you know can do a lot of work/effects right there
 with the selected image as an idea, look at this one
This video covers details on how to effectively select/cut out parts of an image in Photoshop and add some details
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9GBs19HuUFY
I love this effect
Photoshop: How to Make a 3D, Pop-Out Photo Effect
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hfdrReMIOEM
transform images into other images
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=StBOo5RsHds
Masking Around Hair And Adding A Studio Background - Photoshop Tutorial
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2l9lNB1ChKY&playnext=1&list=PL353FB2AB7A823E73&feature=results_main
Alpha channels allow you to store transparency in a graphic
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DxKSfBNokqs
Demystifying Masking and Alpha Channels in Photoshop
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dlcx9BIZjuQ
Get the free YouTube downloadable or keep video

Another I love to visit for inspiration is the CGI society ( computer Generated Industry)
http://www.cgsociety.org/

I mean I could post endless links but try it for yourself.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38817375
Progress update required
cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john8217
ID: 38851105
This should do it. Thanks for the links!
0