Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS Filter Groups

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-02
Hi was wondering how to filter groups in reporting services.  I need to filter out a group where column1 contains a D:

Group 1:  this group of rows should not be displayes
5011      
5015      
D5110      
5003      
5011    
5000      

Group 2: this group of rows should be displayed
3400      
9992      
3302

So far my report shows everything.  Thank you for your help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:thomasm1948
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 38757664
So, if D comes before any digit, you want to exclude all the numbers that start with that digit?
ITs better you do it from the backend itself while creating your dataset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 38757723
No I need to remove the whole group.   Attached is a print screen of my current report.  Where group of rows that contain a D-Code in it, I need to remove the whole group.  It is kind of hard to explain but I think the print screen will make more since.

Basically I need to remove the group that contains a D-Code in any one of the rows within in the group
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 38757725
Sorry here is the attachment
Capture.GIF
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nico Bontenbal
ID: 38757894
I haven't tested this so I'm not sure it will work.
You could try an expression like this for the hidden property of the group:
=max(iif(left(fields!column1.value) = "D",1,0))=1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 38757950
To the participating experts: this is a duplicate question, you may want to refer to the original for more info: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL_Server_2008/Q_27985272.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 38758499
Just go to Column/Row group property-> visibility


In that Write expression to conditional visibility of group.
0