Solved

Access on 2 computers

Posted on 2013-01-08
8
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Can you use the same microsoft access database on two computers in two different location? Ie: each person at their own house?
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 38757681
Have both users access the same database?  Or have the two databases synchronized?
What are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 38757692
Technically, yes. But not readily, as in not out of the box. You may look into a hosted SharePoint site.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38757734
...or investigate:
VPN
Citrix
http://eqldata.com/
Building a web front end for this, and store the Back end on a SQL server variant.

But as Jerry asks, you need to tell us more about your exact goals here.

For two "remote" users to access the same database, they must have a Front end interface (Web Database/Form, Sharepoint,.ect) that looks at a shared back end file.

The other technologies just access the DB remotely.

JeffCoachman
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 250 total points
ID: 38758608
You keep asking this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_27989011.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_27980517.html

You have to:

1. Split the database

2A. Then establish a 10+ fiber link between the two locations to gain access from the frontend at one location to the network and the backend file at the other.

or:

2B. Set up a second computer at the first location. Establish remote control to this from the second location, could be either Remote Desktop (native of Windows) or LogMeIn.

or:

2C. Upgrade the backend to SQL Server 2008 Express (free) and install this at either location or somewhere else. Establish connection to this from both workstations.

Forget about the web "upgrade". That will be a completely different project not much related to your current setup.

The 2A suggestion may be too expensive. 2B and 2C are cheap.
In any case do hire in a local network specialist as you will need assistance configuring network and firewalls for a reliable and secure setup.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38759071
...Agree with Gustav.

Perhaps you should take a moment to describe exactly what you have, ...and exactly what your ultimate need is here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 38759172
It is a small service business, in which access controls all the invoices, client info and memos. I need to expand and hire an assistant to aid in the process who would work from her home office. The assistant would work remotely and would need access to the same access database. Both of us would add clients, invoices, change invoices etc. It would be very rare that we would work on the same customer invoice at identical times.

Is that more clarity? From what I am concluding I can host the tables on a computer in my home office and then have her computer access those backend tables through her front end forms and queries? I can do this through Remote Desktop or LogMeIn?

Or is an SQL server what I should investigate?

Does that make more sense? Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 250 total points
ID: 38759775
OK,

To be sure I will re-phrase my reply as well, ...to keep everything peaceful here:
;-)

If two users are in separate locations and are not "networked" in together.
The you cannot "Share" MS Access database data between them.
(at least not "out of the box" as archerslo posted)

Option1:
You would have to create a *Web* Frontend in Access.
...and links back to a location where the Back end is (typically a SQL Server somewhere)
This is not as easy as you might think.
It requires Access 2010 or higher, then you have to learn how to wok with "Web" databases specifically
Option 1a:
Create a web "application" ( in .net, asp, Dreamweaver)
And link back to a SQL server
(the biggest nightmare,) probably)

Option2
Use SharePoint
Again, not so straightforward and this is a relatively new and potentially confusing technology.
Also there is a significant cost involved in this technology

Option3:
Use a "Remote" technology like :
VPN or Citrix
Neither would be particularly "Fast", and both require you to be intimately familiar with implementing each respective technology...

Option 4 (probably best)
Just buy this and be done with it:
http://eqldata.com/
You existing app can stay exactly as it is.
The users will see the exact same thing that they have always seen.
Almost no learning curve is required
However, there are cost involved, but it does work relatively flawlessly

;-)

JeffCoachman
0