Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 9 Script Error

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
2,683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I "just" finished rebuilding this Inspiron Vista 32 bit...
I have ALL the Msoft updates, SP's etc...

I was downloading Adobe Reader and got this script error...

Line:     15
Character:   2
Error:   Object doesn;t support properly or method "RedirectToLocalizedBand"
Code:   0
URL:   File:///C:/Programs%20Files/Microsoft%20Office11/intlband.htm

So you want to continue running scripts
yes    no

I have Office 2003 installed, activated and the 2007 file converter...
Adobe, Flash, Vipre AV and MBAM...
EDIT...forgot...I had moved all the clients data back to the PC before I  downloaded Reader...

I did an MBAM scan since this started when downloading Reader...no joy...

The error pops up    on ANY webpage...even if I set the home page to  "blank"...

Not  sure how to trouble shoot this bugger...
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:archerslo
archerslo earned 501 total points
ID: 38757662
Have you tried resetting IE? Tools » Internet Options » Advanced tab » Reset...
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 498 total points
ID: 38757679
Some script errors are harmless and I disable script debugging check (2 disables) in IE, Tools, Internet Option, Advanced under the Browsing subheading.

Also go to ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/ and look for Adobe V11 under the Win folder. Download Adobe Full and install it manually. That may help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 501 total points
ID: 38757758
Goto Java.com, download and install the latest version of Java.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 38763098
Ok...
Looks like it's fixed...

I reset IE back to defaults....no joy...
I disabled both script debuggers...no joy...
Uninstalled Reader and  installed v 11.01...no joy...
Installed and updated Java...no  joy....

Each and every time I open IE...the first thing is the script error page shows, I disable it
then IE goes to the home page...

I re-read the script error and it indicates ..."File:///C:/Programs%20Files/Microsoft%20Office11/intlband.htm"....so I thought...maybe something in office got screwed up
on the install...

Reinstalled Office...working fine....:>)
Gonna  split the points among the 3 of you...you all tried...all had good ideas...
Appreciate your input...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38763134
you all tried...all had good ideas...    Thanks and I was happy to help. .. Thinkpads_User
0