Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User desktop icons randomly disappearing

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi all,

I have an unusual issue here for some reason we have 2 users within our network domain, occasionally when each users computer is asleep they randomly find that they have lost their desktop icons and short cuts. Both users are running Windows 7 32bit, and are local workstations connected to our office network/ domain.

As mentioned this occurs randomly and maybe once a fortnight.

Any tip and suggestions anyone has would be greatly appreciated.

Many Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Adma1
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38757673
Since they are hooked up to a domain, turn off the option for Windows to shut off the network card to save power and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mav7469
ID: 38757730
What type of icons are these that go missing (Shortcuts to networked locations or local locations)?
Do you just lose the picture or is the icon completely deleted?
Do the Icons show up in the recycle bin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adma1
ID: 38757809
I am told that only Network icons disappear and they do not show up in the recycle bin.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thomasclm
ID: 38757836
Can you check whether "Desktop Cleanup Wizard" is enabled.

http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-7/remove-the-desktop-cleanup-wizard-from-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hamza_aj
hamza_aj earned 750 total points
ID: 38757856
Hi
there is a task schedule in windows 7 to clean up broken and unused links.  
you should disable the task in the task scheduler:

start >> programs >> accessories >> system tools >> task scheduler

Expand the tree until you get to Task Scheduler Library >> Microsoft >> Windows >> Diagnosis.
In the right hand pane, right click the task named Scheduled and click Disable..

Hope that helpful for you.
Regards
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 38757869
I'd suggest reading my article on this very subject:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/A_4513-Fixing-Disappearing-Desktop-Shortcuts-in-Windows-7.html

If you follow my instructions and it DOESN'T fix the problem it's EASY to undo the changes.  Other methods (like those DIRECTLY advocated by Microsoft)
0