Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL add time - convert

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I need to convert minutes to hours and then group by attendee. I'm learning SQL but this one is stumping me. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I know, I need to remove the first column, I'm just frustrated and thought I would copy the code I had before I loose it. : )  Thanks again for the help.

Here is the code

SELECT     SUM(Time) AS TotalMinutes, AttendeeName, TotalNew
FROM         (SELECT     AttendeeName, Time, CONVERT(VARCHAR, Time / 60) + ':' + RIGHT('00' + CONVERT(VARCHAR, Time % 60), 2) AS TotalNew
                       FROM          OMUCourse AS OMUCourse_1) AS OMUCourse
GROUP BY AttendeeName, TotalNew

Current Results:

10      Dan Mahoney      0:10
15      Bryan Smith      0:15
15      Dan Mahoney      0:15
20      Bryan Smith      0:20
20      Bill Wright      0:20
20      Dan Mahoney      0:20
20      Ms Wendy Jordan      0:20
25      Dan Mahoney      0:25
25      Ms Wendy Jordan      0:25

Need These Results:

Dan Mahoney      1:05
Bryan Smith      0:35
Bill Wright      0:20
Ms Wendy Jordan      0:45
0
Comment
Question by:Vidalle
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 38757694
would the third column always be less than 1 hour?
what is the data type of the third column?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vidalle
ID: 38757722
Thanks, it will go over 1 hour.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 2000 total points
ID: 38757811
does Time column contain data in int which are minutes ?

then you can try this

Select AttendeeName ,
 CAST(Sum(Time)/ 60 AS VARCHAR(10)) + '.'
    + RIGHT('0' + CAST(Sum(Time) % 60 AS VARCHAR(2)), 2)
 as TOtal_new
from OMUCourse
Group by AttendeeName
0
 

Expert Comment

by:esbasit
ID: 38757901
for example : 65 minutes  result would like 01:05:00

select LEFT(Convert(Time, dateadd(minute,65,0)),8)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vidalle
ID: 38758463
This is exactly what I needed. Thanks for writing it out using my code. Since  I'm still learning, it made all the difference. Thanks again!
0