Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerChute  Network Shutdown

Posted on 2013-01-08
4
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I am installing PowerChute® Network Shutdown  using the below guides.
I am 2 ESXi 5.0 servers in the cluster.
Do I need install VMA on both the ESX servers  or Can this done by logging to  Vcenter

http://www2.schneider-electric.com/resources/sites/SCHNEIDER_ELECTRIC/content/live/FAQS/159000/FA159780/en_US/PCNS%203.0.1%20on%20ESXi-vMA%205.pdf

http://www2.schneider-electric.com/resources/sites/SCHNEIDER_ELECTRIC/content/live/FAQS/159000/FA159777/en_US/How%20to%20Load%20vMA%205%20on%20ESXi%205.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Malli Boppe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 1000 total points
ID: 38757951
You only need one VMA to manage the cluster. The VMA will send remote commands to each server that you configure as target server.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38757969
Just make sure that both ESX servers are registered with the vMA Server.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 38760971
sorry hanccocka
What do mean by register on both the ESX servers
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38761018
you need to register each ESXi host with vMA

Vifp addserver “name of server” or “IP Address”
0