Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 server

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi,

            I am having a doubt that what are the services and process used by Active directory domain services in windows 2008 server . So that i can monitor the services and process as daily activity .
0
Comment
Question by:columbuseng
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
George Khairallah earned 2000 total points
ID: 38757880
That kind of depends on what roles the particular server is running, but at a basic level, I guess you're going to have at least: netlogon, dns, dfsr, intersite messaging, kerberos key distribution center , and possible  possibly dhcp.

In Windows 2008 Server most of those services (dns, dfsr, intersite messaging, and kerberos key distribution center) have been added as a dependency of Active Directory Domain Services Service.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845591
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0