Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA/VB.net

Posted on 2013-01-08
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi

Is it possible in VBA or VB.net to ftp a range as an image to a website?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 38758072
You can copy a range as a picture in VBA and export it to file, then you could upload that file. To do that you can either use API calls (search for Stephen Bullen and PastePicture for a module you can use) with savepicture or you can use the CopyPicture method of a range and paste it into a blank chart, then use the chart's export method.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 1000 total points
ID: 38758569
For the FTP component, if you have VB it would ship with Microsoft Internet Transfer Control in which case you could use this script in Excel Upload File Using FTP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38759348
Thanks for the help
0