Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhone app training

Posted on 2013-01-08
6
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hi;

I am learning to code a simple iPhone app but I got stuck, pls help to solve my problem.

Suppose, when I type my message in the text box and press the "Press Here" button, it should show what I typed in the "label" area but it did not.

It stopped at the breakpoint.  Pls see my snapshot.
Screen-Shot-2013-01-08-at-11.02..png
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:binaryevo
binaryevo earned 520 total points
ID: 38758332
It appears that you have everything setup correctly.  Hmmmm, the problem most likely resides with that UILabel not being wired up correctly in interface builder.  Are you using storyboards or xibs?  That does determine how you set it up.


Xib wireup:  http://bynomial.com/blog/?p=5
Storyboard wireup: http://klanguedoc.hubpages.com/hub/IOS-5-A-Beginners-Guide-to-Storyboard-Connection

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Lakkad earned 520 total points
ID: 38758663
add following code

@synthesize textBox;
@synthesize label;

after

@implementation ViewController

And change following line of code

NSString *Output = Nil;

with

NSString *Output;

I think this will solve the problem

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 38762008
Hi;

per Deepak instruction, I add two commands to declare textBox and label

@synthesize textBox;
@synthesize label;

also, I have tried the xib wire up

but still no luck.file owner
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 38762089
Do you get any error message?

If yes, what is that?

If No, Just stopped on breakpoint - Press F6 to execute next step

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 38765876
no error found.

tried to press F6 but no help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 38765896
OK.

after changing (bool) to (BOOL) as below, my simple app work as expected with your guys suggestion.

- (BOOL)textFieldShouldReturn:(UITextField *)theTextField{
    [textBox resignFirstResponder];
    return YES;
0