Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to choose firewall

Posted on 2013-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
How to choose a suitable firewall for my enviroment.

why is firewall important and can i just use build in firewall from my server..


if i m not using VPN is firewall appliance necessary?
0
Comment
Question by:tankergoblin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 38757932
How to choose a suitable firewall for my enviroment.

I would use a Hardware Firewall.
We use Panda ( http://www.pandasecurity.com/usa/enterprise/solutions/gatedefender-performa/ )

why is firewall important
http://www.microsoft.com/security/pc-security/firewalls-whatis.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 668 total points
ID: 38757992
Hello
I agree with awawada regarding hardware firewall
Basically it depends on your network scale, how many users exists, internet bandwidth, if VPN exist etc

We use Fortigate, is suggested for larger networks than Panda can hold
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 38758009
Agree with Kostasp.

We have hundreds of customers with Panda GateDefender.
Complete protection for large and mid-sized networks, up to 2,500 users.

We use also Astaro & SonicWALL for small customers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1332 total points
ID: 38758769
Agree with the others that a hardware-based firewall is the way to go.

I'd suggest evaluating your needs and the available funds. A firewall in general will keep out the bad guys and also filter, if you want, outgoing traffic to keep things more under control on the inside.

Remember that security should be a multi-layered approach. For example in my environment, we have AV protection on the desktops, we have a hardware-based firewall, an IDS/IPS device, email filtering and web filtering. Most of these are separate devices and/or services. We are currently looking to upgrade our firewall and the new one will have IDS/IPS built in. Once that's up, we'll be moving away from our current solution for that.

We've used Cisco PIX devices in the past and have found them to be very configurable and robust. Cisco no longer makes them and we are now looking at the Cisco ASA device.  Juniper also makes a nice hardware-based firewall, but I have no direct knowledge of them.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 38761377
Thank you for all those comment.. how about fortigate.. i have approximately 80 users which model of firewall should i use?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 38761382
and also beside than no. of user and internet bandwidth.. what else should i consider??
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1332 total points
ID: 38762572
I can't speak to Fortigate as I've never used that.  However, in general terms, beyond what you've mentioned look at features - does it do what I need it to do and support - can I get the contract that I need at a price I can afford.
0