?
Solved

How to deploy a domain wide proxy server setting on Server 2012 now that IEM has gone from group policy?

Posted on 2013-01-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi all,

I need to set a proxy server setting in the IE of my clients via group policy.  My server 2012 has ie10 and my clients Windows 7 have IE9.   I have discovered IEAK downloads that have a new tool.  The dilema is this.  IEAK 9 (which is suitable for Windows 7) clients wont run.  IEAK 10 which is suitable for Server 2012 / IE10 only wants to support Windows 8 clients.  I dont really want to try downgrading the browser to IE9 as I am not sure if it will let me or ir its the right thing to do.

Could I be barking up the wrong tree.  Is there another way to achieve what I want to achieve?

Regards,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Heanue
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:9l1ves
ID: 38757958
I always thought IEM was a bad way of implementing it.
You can still implement it 100% via GPO, the GPO is just in User Settings > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Internet Explorer. That doesn't require you to create multiple GPOs per Browser

Another option to do it the IEM way:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754649.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike_Heanue
ID: 38758071
Good work.  Can you name the specific gpo that I need to enable /disable ?

Cheers.

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
9l1ves earned 2000 total points
ID: 38758354
Believe the easiest would be to use the technet article's way you would right click and create a policy per IE version


Open the Group Policy Management Console. Right-click the Group Policy object (GPO) that should contain the new preference item, and then click Edit.

In the console tree under User Configuration, expand the Preferences folder, and then expand the Control Panel Settings folder.

Right-click the Internet Settings node, point to New, and select Internet Explorer 10.

In the New Internet Explorer 10 Properties dialog box, enter Internet options for Group Policy to configure. (For more information, see Enable and Disable Settings in a Preference Item.)

Click the Common tab, configure any options, and then type your comments in the Description box. (For more information, see Configure Common Options.)

Click OK. The new preference item appears in the details pane.

Repeat process above for IE9
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38844341
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for 9l1ves's comment #a38758354

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0