Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS NLB cause slowness to IIS access

Posted on 2013-01-08
7
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
We have 6 web servers running IIS on Win 2003 Enterprise.
We have one NLB VIP configured to load balance among these
6 web servers.

Today, for some reason, users complain for 7 over hours of slowness
till we configure users' PCs to directly access the web servers' actual
IP addresses (we try to group users for each of the 6 web servers).

My Wintel sysadmins says the NLB GUI showed the number of users
http connections are quite evenly distributed during that 7 hours of
slowness.

Now, even with 1 single user pointing to this NLB VIP, it's still slow
while all the rest of the organization's users are Ok (as they're
now directly accessing the actual IP of each web servers).

Any logs to check & how to troubleshoot this further?

Could it be the Cisco switch's issue & what to check on the
switch?  There's no hardware load balancer used.


CPU, RAM utilizations on all web servers are well below 30%
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38757962
There no teaming on the web servers' NIC  : we never set this up as we
heard NLB & Teaming together is not supported by MS
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38760193
Anything to check on the Layer 2 switches which these servers are
connected to?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 120 total points
ID: 38760553
multicast or unicast?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1880 total points
ID: 38760554
Do all the IIS servers serve all web sites?

Is the cluster in unicast or multicast mode?

Is there just one VIP?

Are there rules controlling protocols, filters, priority, etc?

Looking at the VIP interface on all the web servers, is any one server actually handling more traffic (look at Sent/Recieved for each NIC)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38761795
It's unicast.

Yes, just one VIP for all the 6 IIS.

I heard all filters, priority are default during setup; no rules.

How do I check the VIP interface on all the webservers?  Using
netstat -e "interface_name" ?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1880 total points
ID: 38763175
You can't see the interface on all the servers at once, but you can look at the status of the NLB NIC on each server to see if the Sent/Received values on each are consistent with each other and that they make sense.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38774900
Thanks for the points.  What was the solution?
0