Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

map a NAS drive to a network drive through the internet

Posted on 2013-01-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
I have a Segate NAS drive in a company, I want to connect to the files that are in this NAS, throught the internet.

we need to view the files in a drive, we copy, past and delete. so I need to connect to the drive as a vpn connection.

we dont have any server, and we dont want to put the files on a computer.

I contacted Segate support, they said you only can view the files through global access and this way will show me the files in a web browser.

is there any NAS i can use so i connect to the files through VPN, or i have to put the files on windows and connect to it through VPN.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:flf4eva
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38758085
Hello
Check here
http://www.synology.com/index.php?lang=default

Very nice performance and with many capabilities
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38758485
You seagate NAS does not provide VPN capabilities.

What you would need to do is to set up a VPN on your router / gateway device, set up a VPN to that and then access files on the NAS.

There is another way, but it is not best practise due to security issues:  On your router forward CIFS ports 137, 138, 139 and 445 to your NAS , then you can access the files at \\externalIP\folderpath and map a network drive if you so wish.

The normal way to do this would be to configure a VPN on your router and use this to access the NAS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flf4eva
ID: 38758529
hi BlueCompute

Can you please tell me the way how to setup vpn on the router its netgear
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38758589
What model of netgear please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flf4eva
ID: 38766692
Netgear DGN2200
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 1500 total points
ID: 38766723
http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/GDC/DGN2200/DGN2200_UM_3Feb11.pdf  pages 98 - 107

You have to purchase the Netgear Prosafe VPN client though, apparently.

You'll be better off ujsing the Seagate Web access system.

If you want to connect from another location you control, set up a site-to-site VPN as per page 94 onwards of the manual above.

Bottom line is that your hardware and network configuration isn't really suitable for remotely accessing this data.

You need a better NAS, or a better router, or to put the files on a PC.
0