[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

rename outlook web access URL

Posted on 2013-01-09
10
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Greetings.

I have exchange 2007 sp1 running on server 2003. would like to remove /owa from  owa external URL .

would i just go to cas server, go to console, select client access and change the owa url under owa or is there a different procedure. i am using internally generated certificate. would that hav eto be recreated.

please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:junaidIT
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38758010
it is not wise to change it, why do you want to do so.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 38758011
the current url is

https://mail.XXXXX.com/owa and i would like to use only https://mail.xxxxx.com
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38758013
you can change the root to the /OWA but I will hgihly advise you not do so.  you can us a Java redirect script which redirect users from the root to the /owa, I alwyas use this trick.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 38758092
can you tell me how to do this?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38758100
the redirect is the safest way of doing this. Otherwise if you make a change it will probably break OWA and everytime you service pack/RU update to the server it will probably break it as well
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 800 total points
ID: 38758102
create index.html, place it on the root on the default website, place the code inside it
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
window.location = "https://mail.domain.com/OWA"
//-->
</script>
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 38758199
so create this file and place it under inetpub\wwwroot and that should work. Just confirming. and the result would be  when user types in https://mail.domain.com , it would redirect them automatically to https://mail.domain.com/owa ???

and do i restart the iis.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38758289
yes that will do it

no you shouldn't need to restart IIS
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 200 total points
ID: 38758290
if you run into issue with browser security then you can try a basic HTML redirect

<html>
<head>
<title>Your Page Title</title>
<meta http-equiv="REFRESH" content="0;url=http://www.the-domain-you-want-to-redirect-to.com"></HEAD>
<BODY>
Optional page text here.
</BODY>
</HTML
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 38772127
thanks for your help guys. giving the solution as the redirect one because that worked.
0