Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 EdgeTransport.exe very high CPU usage

Posted on 2013-01-09
14
Medium Priority
?
2,993 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
HI

my CAS server running very slow because of the edgetransport.exe process as per the attached screenshot ... any idea ??

the server handling CAS and HUb for 120 mailbox accessing with outlook mobiles and OWA
the server is
12gb of RAM and 115gb free disk space, win server 2008 r2 std sp164, processor intel xenon 3.00ghz 2 processors.

and yesterday i faced the problem in the below link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27988092.html#a38757779


12
0
Comment
Question by:F_A_H_D
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 38758019
I bet it is AV issue, also make sure that you have latest SP and RU applied
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zackmccracken
ID: 38758101
In your screendump i noticed a flat cpu line before you took the screendump and suddenly a spike to 99% which might be misleading. Could you start resource monitor and see what process uses a lot of cpu (on average)?
Any other MS Exchange features or other software installed on this CAS server?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38758293
you know the system running now perfect after i shutdown the trendmicro agent
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38758297
you know the system running now perfect after i shutdown the trendmicro agent!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38758309
I know :D
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38758341
i will uninstall the AV and i will install the latest version and in the week end i will install Exch SP1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zackmccracken
ID: 38758430
Great you've found it. Should you reinstall the av make sure you exclude the paths or programs of exchange, otherwise it keeps scanning those in its realtime protection.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38762325
Guys

issue solved by removing the trend micro and install the latest client version

thank you very much
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38771214
Ok guys everything became normal after upgrading the servers to service pack 2
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38771239
I think that my response should have been picked as the answer
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38771242
yeah correct
any idea how i can correct it ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38771248
I think in the question control panel you can do re-grading, I think...
0