Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install MS SQL Server enterprise 2012 on Itanium based server

Posted on 2013-01-09
7
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
I've a HP RX6600. Its a itanium based server installed with MS server 2008 R2 standard X64.
I need to install the MS SQL Server enterpise 2012 on this server. Does the MS SQL Server enterprise 2012 supports itanium based server?
0
Comment
Question by:sweehan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38758075
from the official "requirements" page:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506.aspx
I can see nothing that would not allow sql 2012 on itanum based servers.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 999 total points
ID: 38758148
For SQL Server 2008 Feature Pack, Itanium downloads were listed separately as IA64 packages.  Those listings are not present on the SQL Server 2012 Feature Pack page so I think you should make sure before you buy it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweehan
ID: 38759163
I have refer to
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506.aspx for the requirement before and it didn't says that it does not support Itanium based servers.

Thats why I'm uncertain.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38759234
Processor Type
    x64 Processor: AMD Opteron, AMD Athlon 64, Intel Xeon with Intel EM64T support, Intel Pentium IV with EM64T support
    x86 Processor: Pentium III-compatible processor or faster

and Itanium based servers is basically Intel 64, so it should work.
anyhow, software is normally "independant" of hardware, as the OS does the abstraction of it.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 999 total points
ID: 38760359
I thought I'd seen it somewhere.  Here's an article about Microsoft ending support for Itanium.  http://news.cnet.com/8301-13860_3-20001746-56.html

And the blog post: http://blogs.technet.com/b/windowsserver/archive/2010/04/02/windows-server-2008-r2-to-phase-out-itanium.aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 501 total points
ID: 38761573
There isn't an IA64 version
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweehan
ID: 38773230
I've tried to install on the server. It is not supported
0