Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to set permission Time on Calendar Exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-01-09
8
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi folks.

I have gotten a request from my boss to see if it is possible to set permission Time ( The default Free/busy permission ) on every users calendars.

Try as I have, I can not see this possibility from pfdavadmin, as that only seem to be able to grant Reviewer permissions.
This is not wanted, as that would let other users read what is inside the appointments.
We only want the amount of information that is revealed in the normal Freebusy view, but when we look at another user.

( Yes I know, lazy users that do not learn to use Scheduling tab. )

I have a couple of hundred users so any pointers to powershell snippets or their like would be appreciated.

Regards,
Tommy
0
Comment
Question by:sd4546
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38758080
This can be done from outlook, but AFAIK you can't do it in bulk
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38758098
you should be able to use add AD permissions

Add-MailboxFolderPermission -identity “user:\calendar” –user “DomainName\group-calendarReviewers” -AccessRights Reviewer

get a list with all the users in or script a command and then do a foreach loop

i.e.

$mailboxlist = get-mailbox
foreach ($mailbox in $mailboxlist) {Add-MailboxFolderPermission -identity “user:\calendar” –user “DomainName\group-calendarReviewers” -AccessRights Reviewer)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38758704
Look Reviewer is the Least and are you saying you want to all "Time, Subject and Stuff"

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38758874
The above commands will work only for Exchange 2010. For Exchange 2007, you have to use pfdavadmin to assign permissions centrally on user’s calendar or any other folder.

Ref : http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/05/27/faq-give-calendar-read-permission-on-all-mailboxes-pfdavadmin/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sd4546
ID: 38759124
Rancy, you are correct, I do not want the permission Reviewer, as that also revelas the content of the appointments. I wanted only to reveal the same information as is revealed in the Scheduling tab. ( I.E Time, or possibly, Time,Subject )

If that is not possible, then that is also a solution, as I then would not need to spend more time trying to solve the impossible.

Thanks for the references to pfdavadmin, but as far as I know, I can only use that to deal out Reviewer.

Regards,
Tommy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38759169
the powershell will work you just need to define the rights you want to assign, that code is just an example

check this blog article to match the permissions you want

http://blogs.technet.com/b/ilvancri/archive/2009/11/24/exchange-2010-and-then-there-is-the-long-awaited-cmdlet-add-mailboxfolderpermission.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 675 total points
ID: 38759186
@irweazelwallis, Question is for Exchange 2007, the reference you have provided is for Exchange 2010..

Other possible option is with EWS Managed API and Powershell, following article is a good reference..

Ref : http://gsexdev.blogspot.in/2012/05/ews-managed-api-and-powershell-how-to.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sd4546
ID: 38761787
Thanks Subsun,  I will accept your pointer as solution, as the Microsoft.Exchange.WebServices.Data.FolderPermissionLevel
commandlet seems to allow the setting I was after.

Thanks to all who took time out to answer.
Regards,
Tommy
0